Facebook - Birmingham Business Twitter - Birmingham Business Instagram - Birmingham Business
https://edgbaston.com https://www.fbcmb.co.uk

Future Faces shortlist unveiled

Future Faces, the young professionals’ arm of Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce (GBCC) has revealed the shortlist for their fifth annual awards.

The winners of the nine sector awards, and the overall Future Face of Greater Birmingham, will be announced at the Future Faces’ annual dinner and awards ceremony at International Convention Centre in Birmingham on September 20.

The overall Future Face of Greater Birmingham will be selected from the winners of the nine sector categories, and will receive a fully-funded Executive MBA scholarship from Aston University.

This year’s awards received 25 per cent more entries compared to last year’s, and were judged by Louise Teboul from Common Purpose, poet Casey Bailey, disability specialist Shani Dhanda, Mark Smith from Aston University and 2018 Future Face of Greater Birmingham, Rebecca Halbert.

Anjum Khan, chair of the judges and director of the Asian Business Chamber of Commerce, said: “The judges were overwhelmed by the sheer volume and exemplary quality demonstrated in this year’s nominations.

“This shortlist, everyone who was nominated and the winners are clear examples of the hard working, dedicated and flourishing young professionals which live and work in Greater Birmingham.”

The shortlisted candidates are:

Future Face of Arts & Culture: Talisha Johnson (BBC); Daniel Alcorn (Birmingham Design Festival/Substrakt); Amy Stutz (Birmingham Hippodrome); Alexander Goetschel (Royal Sutton Coldfield Community Town Hall Trust); Remy Lloyd (Wolverhampton Grand Theatre)

Future Face of Charity & Social Enterprise: Anisa Haghdadi (Beatfreeks Arts Ltd); Mabel Duncombe (CHICKS - Country Holidays for Inner City Kids); Kiran Kaur (GirlDreamer); Emily Boate (John Taylor Hospice); Tom Clarke-Forrest (Sport 4 Life UK)

Future Face of Entrepreneurship: Katie Buckingham (Altruist Enterprises UK Limited); Reena Salhan (Green Sisters Ltd); Derry Holt (OneUp Sales); Mac Alonge (The Equal Group); Tru Powell (The Alternative Events Company)

Future Face of Finance sponsored by Wesleyan: Caroline Laudren (Deutsche Bank); Maisie Gallagher (Marsh); Trystan Shaw (Mazars LLP); Laurel Windsor (Mazars LLP); Katie Taylor (Oxbridge); Jaccy Gascoyne (Santander UK)

Future Face of Industry sponsored by RSM: Sunil Johal (Argent LLP); Michal Nowinski (Arup); Latisha Dhir (Avison Young); Hannah Leggatt (High Speed Two - HS2 Ltd); Andrew Clarke (High Speed Two - HS2 Ltd); Sabah Hussain (Xoserve Limited)

Future Face of Legal: Alice Kinder (Anthony Collins Solicitors LLP); Lydia Stone-Fewings (Mills & Reeve LLP); Natalie Welch (Mills & Reeve LLP); Michelle Adams (Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP); Kate Bailey (Squire Patton Boggs (UK) LLP)

Future Face of Public Sector & Education: Sapreena Kumari (Aston University); Atif Ali (Birmingham City Council); Uttaran Datta (NHS); Dal Darroch (The Football Association); Rochelle Edwards (The University of Law)

Future Face of Sales, Marketing & Communications: Beth Sadler (Aston University); Nicole Plowman (KEP Print Group); Naeem Alvi (Notepad); Luke Southall (Oaks Consultancy Ltd); Savannah Seger (Oxbridge)

Future Face of Technology & Innovation sponsored by Millennium Point: Luke Southan (Aston University); Joshua Turbill (McDonald Butler Associates); Jacob Faulkner (Ordos Studio); Leigh Nigel Purnell (Petalite); Tom Goodman (University of Birmingham)

Aston University are headline sponsors of the awards.

Pictured: From left, Casey Bailey, Rebecca Halbert, Anjum Khan and Shani Dhanda

https://www.artbusinessloans.co.uk

Brexit knowledge weak among SMEs and manufacturers

Research shows rest of business community is better informed

14th March 2019

More job opportunities required

Business leaders say figures show action must be taken

26th July 2019

Finance firms are in the money

Line-up revealed for annual awards showcase

17th October 2018

Firm's fearless approach secures win

PR agency named as a "stand out winner"

11th July 2019

Birmingham engineer takes top prize

Apprentice helps firm secure game-changing contract

11th June 2019

And the shortlisted companies are...

Finalists revealed for annual business competition

7th December 2018

Four Birmingham winners at workplace awards

Developments take plaudits at BCO regional awards

30th March 2019

Accountants retain top ten ranking

Firm climbs to higher position in financial adviser category

1st March 2019

NEC scoops a top industry award

Venue takes title for the fourth time at AEO Awards

24th June 2019

Film maker wins international awards

Documentaries honoured at California film festival

2nd April 2019

Birmingham councillor joins judging panel

Personal experience makes her perfectly qualified

24th July 2019

Franchisee picks up national award

Stechford business woman celebrates network success

14th June 2019

Dig Brew wins national award

Craft brewery signs international deal after competition success

17th May 2019

Midlands businessman wins top award

Managing director is named Director of the Year

27th June 2019

National focus spurs record employment at law firm

Additional staff appointed and new regional office launched

11th July 2019